This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Washingborough CC - 1st XI Vs Owmby CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: George Marshall Cup 2009 - Round 3Date :Saturday 23rd May 2009
Toss:Owmby CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

K.Bowring 69 not out

Result Summary

Result:    Washingborough CC - 1st XI - Won by 2 wickets
Washingborough CC - 1st XIOwmby CC - 1st XI
Score160 for 8 (42 overs) 159 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Owmby CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lee Chambersct Unsureb  C Gloss6100
2Andrew Simpkinsb  K Williams10200
3Kevin Bowring (Owmby)not out691000
4Jonathan Stanserct & b Ben Shapcott0000
5Ciaron Deeganlbwb  B Jackson17200
6Anuj Mankarb  Ryan Hubbard2000
7Martyn Snellct K Williamsb  Ben Shapcott10100
8Edwin Chappell*ct Richard Fishb  Ben Shapcott0000
9Sean Broughtonct Richard Fishb  Ben Shapcott0000
10Brian Clarknot out20100
11James Catignanidid not bat
Extras       b (14), lb (3), w (5), nb (3)25
Total159
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1C Gloss9042100
2K Williams9418100
3Ben Shapcott9318400
4Ryan Hubbard9033100
5B Jackson9037100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total457165800

Washingborough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Sewell*b  James Catignani3000
2J Wadsworthct Anuj Mankarb  Brian Clark0000
3Richard Fishlbwb  Jonathan Stanser43420
4B Jacksonb  James Catignani10100
5Ken Coylect Andrew Simpkinsb  Anuj Mankar43710
6K Williamsct Andrew Simpkinsb  Anuj Mankar22110
7Ryan Hubbardb  Ciaron Deegan0000
8J Bighamnot out6100
9Ben Shapcottct Lee Chambersb  Anuj Mankar4100
10C Glossnot out4100
11R Thompsondid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (3), w (10), nb (2)24
Total160
Wickets 8
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Catignani8030200
2Brian Clark9020100
3Martyn Snell6023000
4Ciaron Deegan9046100
5Jonathan Stanser5119100
6Anuj Mankar3.2110300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total40.22160800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers