This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Nettleham CC - 2nd XI Vs Holton-Le-Clay CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Lincolnshire County League - Bob Welton Cup 2017 - Round 1Date :Saturday 6th May 2017
Toss:Holton-Le-Clay CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Mulsanne ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Nett: Simon Grocott - 90; 14 year old Haydn Bromfield - 62*; John Wigfield - 5/24.

Result Summary

Result:    Nettleham CC - 2nd XI - Won by 77 runs
Nettleham CC - 2nd XIHolton-Le-Clay CC - 2nd XI
Score215 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'138 all out (40.3 overs) 't'

Nettleham CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Oliver Wardlbwb  Janagan Yogarasa102031
2Simon Grocott*ct Graham Walkerb  Daniel Baker9010066
3Jack Thorntonct Neil Thompsonb  Paul Shawcross40019
4Haydn Bromfieldnot out626082
5Will Mortonct Ron Farmeryb  Daniel Baker2003
6Will Beckettct James Rockb  Neil Thompson1003
7John Wigfieldb  Scott Parnham101010
8James Welbournb  Neil Thompson272025
9William Warddid not bat
10Nick Warddid not bat
11Luke Jenkindid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (1), w (1)9
Total215
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

32-1 Oliver Ward (Simon Grocott-0*); 60-2 Jack Thornton (Simon Grocott-0*); 148-3 Simon Grocott (Haydn Bromfield-0*); 150-4 Will Morton (Haydn Bromfield-0*); 157-5 Will Beckett (Haydn Bromfield-0*); 172-6 John Wigfield (Haydn Bromfield-0*); 215-7 James Welbourn (Haydn Bromfield-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Rock9130010
2Janagan Yogarasa6029100
3Paul Shawcross6029100
4Daniel Baker9045200
5Scott Parnham9042100
6Neil Thompson6032200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total451215710

Holton-Le-Clay CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sam Fordct John Wigfieldb  Haydn Bromfield51014
2Neil Thompson*†lbwb  Nick Ward142030
3Andy Barlowlbwb  Haydn Bromfield0008
4Daniel Bakerlbwb  Nick Ward162021
5Graham Walkerct Oliver Wardb  John Wigfield152040
6Gary Adamsct Will Mortonb  Luke Jenkin294127
7Paul Shawcrossb  John Wigfield81013
8Janagan Yogarasact Simon Grocottb  John Wigfield162016
9James Rockst James Welbournb  John Wigfield11208
10Ron Farmerynot out91021
11Scott Parnhamst James Welbournb  John Wigfield1007
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (6)14
Total138
Wickets all out
Overs 40.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Sam Ford (Neil Thompson-0*); 18-2 Andy Barlow (Neil Thompson-0*); 40-3 Daniel Baker (Neil Thompson-0*); 41-4 Neil Thompson (Graham Walker-0*); 78-5 Gary Adams (Graham Walker-0*); 90-6 Graham Walker (Paul Shawcross-0*); 109-7 Paul Shawcross (Janagan Yogarasa-0*); 126-8 James Rock (Janagan Yogarasa-0*); 129-9 Janagan Yogarasa (Ron Farmery-0*); 138-10 Scott Parnham (Ron Farmery-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Grocott6122010
2Haydn Bromfield9413200
3Luke Jenkin7034110
4Nick Ward9223210
5John Wigfield7.3224500
6Will Beckett2014030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total40.391381060

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Twiss
Scorers